Newton AA Match Results

Members Sweepstake, Havannah Flash Sunday 20-10-19, (18 pegs).

1st Ray Roughly (St Helens) peg 10 with skimmers and roach to pole and caster for 7-10-0.

2nd Jimmy Corkish (St Helens) peg 23 with skimmers, roach and a tench to pole for 6-15-0.

3rd John Mallet (Bolton) peg 12 with roach and skimmers to pole for 5-13-0.

4th Ernie Hankinson (St Helens) peg 19 with skimmers and roach to pole for 5-8-0.

The Disabled & Over Sixties Members Weekly Match, White Door Dam, (20 pegs) Thursday 17th October.

Beech Pool,

1st Chris Grehan, (Warrington) peg 12 with carp roach and skimmers to pole for 11-13-0.

2nd Jimmy Corkish, (St Helens) peg 10 with all roach to pole and maggot for 11-2-8.

3rd Dave Boyle (Newton le W) peg 26 with carp skimmers and roach to pole for 8-0-8.

Oak Pool,

1st Eddie Marcroft (Golborne Tackle & Bait) peg 8 with all roach to pole for 8-6-0.

2nd Billy Aston (Golborne) peg 31 with chub and roach to pole for 7-10-8.

3rd Dennis Peterson (Liverpool) peg 6 with skimmers and roach to pole for 4-14-8.

Newton le Willows AA, Leigh Tackle &Bait Trophy. Upper pound, Sankey canal (25 pegs) Sunday 13 10 19.

1st, Graham Sixsmith, (St Helens) peg 30, with roach and perch to short pole for 15-8-0.

2nd, Mark Brown, (Newton le W) peg 32, with roach, rudd and perch to pole for 14-5-0.

3rd, Ernie Hankinson, (St Helens) peg 3 with roach to pole for 10-13-4.

4th, Chris Grehan, (Warrington) peg 11 with roach to pole for 7-12-12.

Over Sixties Members Weekly Match, Haydock park farm (20 pegs) Thursday 10-10-19.

The Lagoon,
1st Chris Grehan, (Warrington) peg 16 with bream and silver fish to pole for 15-4-0.
2nd Jeff Holden (Newton le W) peg 14 with a carp and roach to pole for 15-2-0.
3rd Mike Casey (Newton le W) peg 13 with chub and roach to pole for 10-0-0.

Cow Hay Dam,
1st Bill Holden, (Golborne) peg 8 with carp and roach to pole for 8-2-0.
2nd Jimmy Corkish, (St Helens) peg 5 with roach and rudd to pole for 6-12-0.
3rd Paul Hill (Widnes) peg 6 with bream and roach to tip and method for 6-7-0.

Havannah Flash club match 6/10/19

1st Lee Cooper ( Haydock ) peg 25 … 10lb 6oz ( 3 bream and a tench ) … pole and worm

2nd Ray Roughley ( St Helens) peg 19 … 8lb 7oz ( 4 bream ) … pole and worm

3rd Ernie Hankinson ( St Helens) peg 3 . . 3lb 10oz .. ( all silvers ).. pole and caster

4th Ian Alexander ( Burt Baits ) peg 24 … 3lb 5oz ( 2 eels and silvers ) … pole and pinkie

The Disabled & Over Sixties Members Weekly Match, Yewtree Reservoir, (20 pegs). 3/10/19

1st Chris Grehan, (Warrington) peg 20 with carp and roach to pole for 24-3-0.

2nd, Stan Roberts, (Ashton in Mfield) peg 7 with carp and silver fish to pole for 18-1-0.

3rd Mike Casey (Newton le W) peg 16 with carp, roach and bream to pole for 15-12-0.

4th Dennis Petterson (Liverpool) peg 23 with carp, roach and bream to pole for 14-0-0.

The Newton le Willows A Asc Newton Tackle & Bait Trophy, (20 pegs). Sankey Canal Upper Pound Sunday 29th September.

1. Ernie Hankinson (St Helens), peg 88, 5-3-8, roach and perch on pole and maggot

2. Mick Rogers (Haydock), peg 84, 4-6-0, roach and perch on pole and caster

3. Tony Smith (Newton-le-Willows), peg 90, 3-5-4, roach on pole and punched bread.

4. Ray Roughley (St Helens), peg 86, 2-12-0 and Eddie Cook (Warrington), peg 100, 2-12-0

The heavy rain of the last few days bringing lots of cold coloured water into the canal hasn’t helped to bring the fish on, so conditions were quite difficult in today’s match.

The Disabled & Over Sixties Members Weekly Match, Sankey Canal, Upper Pound (20 Pegs). 26/9/10

1st Dave Boyle, (Newton le W) peg 34 with a small tench and roach to pole for 7-2-0.

2nd Dougie Thom (Garston) peg 44 with all roach to pole and for 6-15-0.

3rd Mick Collins (Newton le W) peg 46 with bream and roach to pole for 6-13-0.

4th Bill Aston (Golborne) peg 26 with all roach to pole for 6-10-0.

The Members Sweepstake, Havannah Flash, (20 pegs). 22/9/19

1st Ian Wilson (Newton le W) peg 18, with silver fish to pole for 4-10-12.

2nd Ernie Hankinson (St Helens) peg 16 with silver fish to pole for 4-0-0.

3rd Chris Grehan, (Warrington) peg7 with silver fish to pole for 3-4-0.

4th Ray Roughly, (St Helens) peg 5 with silver fish to pole for 3-1-0.

A Hard match with plenty pike striking at incoming fish made it all the more difficult.

The Disabled & Over Sixties Weekly Match, White Door Dam (20 pegs) Beech & Oak Pools. 19/9/19

Beech Pool,

1st Mick Collins, (Newton le W) peg 25 with carp and silver fish to pole for 20-4-0.

2nd, Stan Roberts (Ashton in Mfield) peg 16, with carp and roach to pole for 19-11-0.

3rd Chris Grehan (Warrington) peg 23 with skimmers and roach t pole for 13-10-0.

Oak Pool,

1st Dave Boyle (Newton le W) peg 36 with carp and roach to pole for 20-0-0.

2nd Eddie Marcroft, (Golborne Tackle & Bait) with carp and silver to pole for 13-4-0.

3rd Bill Aston (Golborne) peg 4 with carp and silver fish to pole for 11-2-0.

The Golborne Tackle & Bait Trophy, Sankey Canal Upper Pound (20 pegs). Sunday 15th September.

1. Ray Jacks (Newton-le-Willows), peg 19, 6-8-0, roach on pole and hemp

2. Ian Alexander (Burt Baits), peg 7, 6-7-8, ide and silvers on pole and worm or maggot

3. Graham Sixsmith (St Helens), peg 11, 5-7-8, roach and perch on pole and maggot

4. Ian Wilson (Newton-le-Willows), peg 26, 5-2-0, skimmers, roach and perch on pole and maggot

The Disabled & Over 60s Members Weekly match
The Lagoon, Thursday 12th Sept.

1st Paul Hill, (Widnes) with carp for 18-2-0.
2nd Chris Grehan (Warrington) with chub and carp for 12- 3-0.
3rd Jimmy Corkish (St Helens) with tench and skimmers for 9-3-0.

The Disabled & Over Sixties Members Weekly Match, Yewtree Reservoir,(18 pegs), 5-9-19.

1st Jimmy Corkish (St Helens) peg 15 with a brace of carp and silver fish to pole for 18-13-0.

2nd Dougie Thom, (Garston) peg 20, with carp and silver fish to pole for 15-9-0.

3rd Mick Collins (Newton le W) peg7, with carp and roach to pole for 15-1-0.

4th Eddie Cook, (Warrington) peg 12, with carp and roach to pole for 12-6-0

The St Helens Tackle & Bait Trophy. Upper Pound Sankey Canal (20 pegs) 01/09/19.

1st Ian Alexander ( Burt Baits ) peg 13 ( all silvers on pole and maggot )8-10-0

2nd Graham Sixsmith ( Matrix LTB ) peg 7 ( all silvers on pole and maggot ) 8-0-0

3rd Peter Baker ( Liverpool ) peg 1 ( al silvers on pole and maggot/caster ) 5-10-0

4th Danny Sixsmith ( St Helens ) peg 8 ( all silvers on pole and maggot ) 5-3-0

The Disabled & Over Sixties Weekly Members Match, Upper Pound Sankey Canal, (20 pegs). 29/8/19

1st Mick Collins, (Newton le W) Peg 44, with bream and rudd to pole for 24-14-0.

2nd Jimmy Corkish (St Helens) peg 30, with roach and rudd to short pole for 11-2-0.

3rd Eddie Marcroft (Golborne Tackle & Baits) peg 19, with all roach to pole for 8-5-0.

4th Chris Grehan (Warrington) peg 28 with bream and roach to pole for 5-2-0.

Bank Holiday Knock up match, Upper pound Sankey canal, 26-8-19.

1st Jason Lee, (Westhoughton) peg 41 with bream and roach to pole and caster for 15 3-8.

2nd Billy Aston (Golborne) peg 26 with skimmers and roach to pole for 10-15-0.

3rd Ernie Hankinson (St Helens) Peg 38 with tench and roach to pole for 8-13-8.

4th Terry Speakman, (Lowton) peg 30 with bream and roach to waggler for 8-4-12.

Havannah flash Members Sweepstake Sunday 25th August (20 pegs)

1st Ernie Hankinson ( St Helens ) … peg 25 … 7lb 10oz ( silvers on pole and caster )

2nd Chris Grehan ( Warrington ) …. Peg 20 …. 6lb 10oz ( silvers on pole and maggot )

3rd Jimmy Corkish ( St Helens ) …. Peg 27 …… 6lb 1oz ( silvers on pole and pinkie )

4th Ian Alexander ( Burt Baits ) …. Peg 4 …… 5lb 10oz ( skimmers and eels on pole and worm )

The Disabled & Over Sixties Members Weekly Match, White Door Dam (20 pegs). 22/8/19

Beech Pool,

1st Dougie Thom, (Garston) peg 23 with carp, roach and skimmers to pole for 21-5-0.

2nd Stan Roberts (Ashton In M,) peg 10 with Carp skimmers and roach to pole for 15-4-0

3rd, Eddie Marcroft (Golborne Tackle & Bait) peg 14 with skimmers and roach to pole 11-6-0

4th John Boy Howard, (StHelens) peg 16 with skimmers and roach to pole for 9-3—0.

Oak Pool,

1st Carole Maughan, (Newton le W) peg 2 with carp to method feeder for 11-1-0.

2nd Bill Holden (Golborne) peg 7 with carp and skimmers to pole for 10-11-0.

3rd Paul Hill, (Widnes) peg 29 with carp and skimmers to method feeder for 7-7-0.

4th, Chris Grehan, (Warrington) peg 31 with carp and skimmers to pole for 6-9-0.

The Phil Lyon Trophy. Sankey canal, Upper Pound. 18/8/19

1st Terry Speakman, (Lowton) peg 44 with 10lbs of roach plus bream to waggler for 62 5 0.
2nd ErnieHankinson(StHelens) peg 46 with ide and roach to pole for 12 2 0.
3rd Jimmy Corkish (StHelens) peg 30, with skimmers and roach to whip for 11 9 0.
4th Ian Wilson, (Newton le W) peg 28 with all roach to pold for 10 2 0.
Fantastic catch there, well done Terry and all who took part.

The Disabled & Over Sixties members Weekly Match, Haydock Park Farm, (20 pegs), Thursday 15th August,.

(The Lagoon)

1st Dave Boyle (Newton le W) peg 1, with bream carp and tench to pole for 18-1-0.

2nd Eddie Marcroft (Golborne Tackle & Bait) peg 13 with skimmers and roach to pole for 12 14 0.

3rd Chris Grehan (Warrington) peg 9 with roach and skimmers to pole for 11-15-0.

(Cow Hay Dam)

1st Paul Hill, (Widnes) peg 6 with roach and skimmers to pole for 4-14-0.

2nd John Boy Howard, (St Helens) peg 3 with skimmers and roach to pole for 4-9-0.

3rd Jimmy Corkish (St Helens) peg 4 with skimmers and roach to pole for 4-7-0

The Tuesday evening Members Sweepstake, Beech Pool, White Door Dam. (15 pegs) 6/8/19

1st Mark Molyneux (Golborne Tackle & Bait) peg 9 with carp and skimmers to pole for 19-0-0.

2nd Mick Collins (Newton le W) peg 20 with carp and skimmers to pole for 17-6-0.

3rd Paul Collins (newton le W) peg 10 with carp and roach to tip and method feeder for 10-0-0.

The Disabled & Over Sixties Members Weekly Match, Yewtree Reservoir, (18 pegs) 8/8/19

1st Bill Aston, (Golborne) peg 12 with carp to pole for 16-13-0.

2nd John Money (Newton le W) peg 26 with carp and bream to pole for 16-12-0.

3rd, Stan Roberts (Ashton in M Field) peg 15 with carp and silvers to pole for 16-1-0.

4th Chris Grehan (Warrington) peg 13 with carp and silver to pole for 13-4-0.

The Ron Hassall Trophy, Sankey Canal, Upper pound, (20 pegs)
4th August match report ( 25 pegs available )

1st Ernie Hankinson ( St Helens ) peg 12 … 8lb 8oz ( silver fish on pole and caster )
2nd Ian Alexander ( Burt Baits ) peg 5 … 7lb 10oz ( 1 small carp, silvers and an eel on pole and maggot )
3rd Billy Aston ( Newton ) peg 1 … 7lb 9oz ( silvers on pole and maggot )
4th Jimmy Corkish ( St Helens ) peg 10 … 7lb 8oz ( silvers on pole and maggot )

The Disabled And Over Sixties Members Weekly Match, Upper pound Sankey Canal (20 pegs) 01/8/19

1st Billy Aston (Golborne) peg 9 with all silver fish to short pole for 10-15-0.

2nd John Money (Newton le W) peg 30 with all silver fish to pole for 9-7-0.

3rd Jimmy Corkish (St Helens) peg 44 with all silver fish to short pole for 9-1-0.

4th Chad Maughan (Newton le W) peg 42 with a brace of bream to method for 8-3-0,

White Door Dam evening members sweepstake 30/7/19.

  • 1st, Paul Collins peg 26 with carp and skimmers for 26 9 0 .
  • 2nd Ken Broomfield peg 25 with carp and skimmers for 14 0 0.
  • 3rd Mike Casey peg 27 with carp and skimmers for 13 10 0.

The Senior Citizens Annual Trophy. Tuesday 30th July. Upper pound .(20 pegs)

  • 1st, Jim Corkish, (StHelens) peg 24 with roach to pole for 13 11 0.
  • 2nd, Bill Holden (Golborne) peg 32 with roach and Rudd to pole for 10 14 0.
  • 3rd, Eddie Marcroft (Golborne tackle n Bait) peg 30 with roach and Rudd to pole for 9 14 0.
  • 4th Chris Grehan (Warrington) peg 26 with roach and skimmers to pole for 8 11 0.

Sweepstakes match 28th July. .. on Havannah Flash ( 25 pegs available ) 28/7/19

  • 1st Ian Wilson ( newton ) peg 6 … 3lb 11oz ( all silvers on pole )
  • 2nd Ernie Hankinson ( st Helens ) peg 2 … 3lb 0oz ( all silvers on pole )
  • 3rd Ray Roughley ( st Helens ) peg 1…. 1lb 13oz ( eel and silvers on pole )
  • 4th Ian Alexander ( Burt Baits ) peg 8 ….. 1lb 11oz (all silvers on pole )

The Disabled & Over Sixties Members Weekly Match, White Door Dam, Oak & Beech, (20 pegs). 25/7/19

Beech Pool,

1st Bill Aston (Golborne) peg 16, with skimmers and roach to pole and worm for 18-4-0.

2nd Jimmy Corkish (St Helens) peg 14, with all roach to pole and maggot for 14-1-0.

3rd Dave Boyle, (Newton le W) peg 21, with skimmers and roach to pole and worm for 12 12-0.

Oak pool,

1st Chris Grehan (Warrington) peg 31 with carp and skimmers to pole for 13-3-0.

1st Mike Casey (Newton le W) peg 7 with carp and skimmers to pole for 13-3-0.

3rd Eddie Marcroft (Golborne Tackle & Bait) peg 4 with all silver fish to pole for 9-14-0.

Members Tuesday Evening Sweepstake, White Door Dam. Tuesday 23rd July (15 pegs).

1st Paul Collins (Newton le W) peg 25 with all silver fish to pole for 11-3-0.

2nd Mike Casey (Newton le W) peg 28 with carp and silver to pole for 9-8-0.

3rd Jeff Holden (Newton le W) peg 26 with carp and silver to pole for 8-8-0.

Newton le Willows AAsc Senior members Summer Pairs 3 match series round 2. 21/7/19

Lyme pool:

1. Eddie Marcroft (Golborne Tackle & Bait), peg 5, 11-4-0, F1s and silvers on pole and worm or maggot.

2. Ernie Hankinson (St Helens), peg 6, 9-5-0, F1s and silvers on pole and worm or maggot.

3. Mark Brown (Newton-le-Willows), peg 4, 9-0-0, F1s, chub and silvers on pole and worm or maggot.

Wood pool:

1. Tony Smith (Golborne Tackle& Bait), peg 5, 8-6-0, F1s and silvers on pole and worm or maggot.

2. Bobby Slater (Liverpool), peg 7, 5-10-0, F1s on pole and worm.

3. Jimmy Corkish (St Helens), peg 1, 4-7-0, silvers on pole and maggot.

The Disabled & Over Sixties Members Weekly Match, Haydock Park Farm. (20 pegs)

The Lagoon,

1st Chris Grehan, (Warrington) peg 5 with skimmers and roach to pole and worm for 14-3-0.

2nd Bill Aston ( Golborne) peg 8 with tench, roach and skimmers to pole and caster for 11-11-0

3rd Eddie Cook (Warrington) peg 4 with tench skimmers and roach to pole for 11-10-0.

Cow Hay Dam,

1st John Boy Howard, (St Helens) peg 14 with skimmers, rudd and roach to pole for 11-8-0.

2nd Jimmy Corkish, (St Helens) peg 10, with roach and skimmers to pole and maggot for 7-15-0.

3rd Eddie Marcroft (Golborne Tackle & Bait) peg 9 with silver fish to pole and maggot for 5-10-0.

The Members Tuesday Evening Sweep, White door dam, Beech Pool.(15 pegs) 17/7/19

1st Mark Molynuex (Golborne Tackle & Bait) peg 28 with carp and skimmers to pole for 19-0-0.

2nd Mick Collins (Newton le W) peg 10 with carp and skimmers to pole for 13-10-0.

3rd Paul Collins (Newton le W) peg 16 with carp and skimmers to pole for 10-7-0.

4th Ken Broomfield (Skelmersdale) peg 23 with carp and tench on method feeder for 10-6-0.

The Harrys Tackle Trophy, Upper Pound Sankey Canal (20 pegs), 14/7/19

1st Graham Sixsmith (St Helens) peg 30…. 11lb 0oz ( all silvers on pole )

2nd Jimmy Corkish (St Helens) Peg 38 ….. 9lb 8oz ( all silvers on whip )

3rd Ernie Hankinson (St Helens) peg 28 …. 6lb 1oz ( all silvers on pole )

4th Chris Grehan (Warrington) peg 36 ….. 5lb 7oz ( all silvers on pole )

The Disabled & Over Sixties Members Weekly Match, Yewtree Reservoir, (18 pegs). 11/7/19

1st Chris Grehan (Warrington), peg 15 with bream, silvers and a carp to pole for 25 3-0.

2nd Eddie Marcroft (Golborne Tackle & Bait) peg 18 with tench carp and silvers to pole for 11-1-0

3rd Dave Boyle (Newton le W) peg22 with carp and bream to pole for 10-5-0.

4th Dougie Thom (Garston) peg 9 with bream and silver fish to pole for 9-1-0.

Tuesday evening Members Sweepstake, White Door Dam. (15 pegs). 9/7/19

1st Ken Broomefield, (Skelmersdale) peg 13 with carp skimmers and roach to tip for 21-8-0.

2nd Mike Casey, (Newton le W) peg 10 with skimmers and roach to pole for 8-10-0.

3rd Arthur Fearnley (Warrington) peg 26 with a carp to pole for 4-10-0.

Cory Environmental Annual Challenge Trophy. Lyme & Wood Pools, Sunday 7th July. (21 pegs).

Lyme Pool,

1. Chris Grehan (Warrington), peg 9, 9-10-0, F1s on pole and worm

2. Paul Hill (Widnes), peg 4, 7-5-0, F1s on pole and worm

3. Eddie Marcroft (Golborne Tackle & Bait), peg 8, 5-8-0, F1s and silvers on pole


Wood Pool:

1. Ian Alexander (Burt Baits), peg 13, 9-0-0, F1s on pole and worm

2. Ian Wilson (Newton-le-Willows), peg 19, 4-8-0, mixed bag on pole

3. Graham Sixsmith (St Helens), peg 15, 3-5-0, silvers on pole and pinkie.

The Disabled & Over Sixteies Members Weekly Match, Upper Pound, Sankey canal (22 pegs).

1st Jimmy Corkish (St Helens) peg 28 with over 200 silver fish to pole and maggot for 10-12-0.

2nd Dougie Thom, (Garston ) peg 30 with silver fish to pole and caster for 8-7-0.

3rd Eddie Marcroft (Golborne Tackle & Bait) peg 36 with roach and rudd to long pole 7-0-0.

4th Paul Hill (Widnes) Peg 34 with tench,eel and roach to pole for 6-6-0.

The Tuesday Evening Members sweep, White Door Dam, Beech Pool, (15 pegs).

1st Ken Broomfield, (Skelmesdale) peg 10 with carp and skimmers to Pellet Waggler for 17-6-0.

2nd Arthur Fearnley (Warrington) peg 25 with carp to tip for 14-0-0.

3rd Paul Collins, (Newton le W) peg 23 with carp and skimmers to pole for 12-9-0.

Next Match here is Tuesday, 9th July, 5-00pm draw.

The Dennis Butcher Trophy, Sankey Canal Upper pound, (20 pegs). 30/6/19

1. Mark Brown (Newton-le-Willows), peg 2, 11-5-0, roach, perch, rudd and skimmers on pole and maggot

2. Ian Alexander (Burt Baits), peg 5, 10-2-0, roach, perch, rudd and skimmers on pole and maggot

3rd. Graham Sixsmith (St Helens), peg 13, 8-8-0, roach, perch and rudd on pole and maggot

4th, Ian Wilson (Newton-le-Willows), peg 7, 8-7-0, roach, perch and rudd on pole and maggot

The Disabled & Over Sixties Members Weekly Match, White Door Dam. (20 pegs). 27/6/19

Oak Pool,

1st Ray Roughley, (St Helens) peg 34, with carp and skimmers to pole for 19-11-0.

2nd Eddie Marcroft, (Golborne Tackle & Bait) peg 30 with carp and roach to pole for 17-13-0.

3rd Eddie Cook, (Warrington) peg 6 with skimmers and a small carp to pole for 8-6-0.

Beech Pool,

1st Dave Boyle (Newton le W) peg 12 with Skimmers and a small carp to pole for 13-0-0.

1st John Boy Howard, (St Helens) peg 16 with all silver fish to pole for 13-0-0.

3rd Jimmy Corkish, (St Helens) peg 14 with all silver fish to pole for 12-10-0.

The Tuesday Evening Members Sweepstake, White door dam, (18 pegs). 25-6-19

1st Tim Griffiths, (Ashton In Mfield) peg 3 with skimmers to pole for 18-8-0.

2nd, Mike Casey, (Newton le W) peg 9 with carp to pole for 14-4-0.

3rd, Chris Collins, (Newton le W) peg 17 with carp to pole for 11-10-0

The Newton le Willows A Asc Summer Pairs League, Haydock Park Farm (20 pegs).
Round 1, Sunday 23 6-19.

The Lagoon,
1st Ian Wilson (Newton le W) peg 9, with chub and silvers to pole and caster for 11-5-0,
2nd Ian Alexander (Oldham) peg 6, with tench and silvers to pole and maggot for 7-14-0.
2nd Dave Boyle (Newton le W)) peg 1, with a single carp to pole and worm for 7-14-0.
4th Billy Aston, (Golborne) peg10 with chub and silvers to pole and maggot for 7-9-8.

Cow Hay Dam,
1st Graham Sixsmith, (stand in for Mark Brown, Team 1) (St Helens) peg 2 with skimmers and roach to pole and maggot for 7-11-0.
2nd Chris Grehan, (Warrington) peg 3 with skimmers and roach to pole and pinky for 6-13-0.
3rd Eddie Cook (Warrington) peg 8 with bream and roach to pole and pellet for 5-10-0.
4th Eddie Marcroft (Golborne Tackle & Bait) peg 6 with silvers to pole and caster for 5-2-0

The Disabled & Over Sixties Weekly Match, Haydock Pk Farm, (20 pegs). 20/6/19

The Lagoon.

1st Chris Grehan, (Warrington) peg 10 with skimmers and roach to pole for 11-6-0.

2nd Jimmy Corkish, (St Helens) peg 15 with chub and roach to pole for 8-5-0

3rd Eddie Marcroft, (Golborne Tackle & Bait) peg 17 with all silver fish to pole for 8-1-0.

Cow Hay Dam,

1st Stan Roberts, (Ashton In M) peg 7 with roach and skimmers to pole for 8-6-0.

2nd Alan Squires, (Newton le W) peg 8 with carp and tench to tip for 8-1-0.

3rd Mark Sanders (Leigh) peg 6, with skimmers and roach to pole for 7-13-0.

The Tuesday Evening Sweepstake, White Door Dam, Tuesday 18-6-19, (15 pegs).

1st Keith Holden (Newton le W) peg 16 with skimmers and a carp to pole for 13-12-0.

2nd, Jeff Holden (Newton le W) peg 22 with skimmers and roach to pole for 3-12-0.

3rd Arthur Fearnley (Warrington) peg 24 with a carp and roach for 3-8-0

The Edward Jolly Trophy, Upper Pound, Sankey Canal, Sunday 16th June, (20 pegs).

1. Ray Roughley (St Helens), peg 30, 5-7-0, all silvers on pole and maggot.

2. Chris Grehan (Warrington), peg 24, 5-5-0, all silvers on pole and maggot or caster.

3. Pete Baker (Liverpool), peg 26, 4-1-0, all silvers on pole and maggot.

4. Mark Brown (Newton-le-Willows), peg 36, 3-14-0, all silvers on pole and maggot.

The Disabled & Over Sixties weekly match, Yewtree Reservoir, (20 pegs) Thursday 13-6-19.

1st Eddie Marcroft, (Golborne Tackle & Bait) peg 12, with bream silverfish and carp on pole for 14-0-0.

2nd Jimmy Corkish,(St Helens) peg 20 with carp, bream and silverfish to pole for 13-12-0.

3rd Mark Sanders,(Leigh) peg 7 with bream and silverfish to pole for 13-6-0.

4th Stan Roberts, (Ashton in Mfield) peg 19 with carp and silverfish to pole for 10-11-0.

The Sunday Members Sweepstake Havannah Flash 9-6-19, (18 pegs)

1st Jimmy Corkish, (St Helens) peg 17 with all silvers to pole and maggot for 7-12-0.

2nd Ian Alexander,(Burt baits) peg 20 with roach and skimmers to pole and maggot for 5-9-8.

3rd,Chris Grehan, (Warrington) peg 18 with silver fish plus a bream to pole and worm for 5-3-0.

4th, Ernie Hankinson, (St Helens) peg 22 with all silver fish to pole and maggot for 4-15-0

It seems the heavy rain and hailstone of the last two days played a part in slowing the sport down for today’s match

The Disabled & Over 60s Members Weekly Match, Upper Pound, Sankey Canal, (25 pegs) 6/6/19.

1st Eddie Marcroft (Golborne Tackle & Bait) peg 21 with bream and silvers to pole for 13-9-0.

2nd Jimmy Corkish, (St Helens) peg 30 with all silver fish to pole for 11-4-0.

3rd, Bill Aston, (Golborne) peg 5 with Ide, tench and silvers to pole for 8-12-0.

4th Paul Hill, (Widnes) peg 17 with bream, tench and silvers to method feeder for 8-6-0

The Tuesday evening members Sweepstake, White door dam, Beech Pool,(15 pegs) 04/06/19.

  • 1st Ken Broomfield, (Skelmersdale) peg 13 with carp skimmers and roach to tip method for 15-0-0. 
  • 2nd Mick Collins (Newton le W) peg 7 with carp and roach to pole for 9-10-0.
  • 3rd Mike Casey (Newton le W) peg 1 with carp skimmers and roach to pole for 9-8-0. 
  • Pegs for these matches are limited to a maximum of 15 so please come early draw is 5pm.

Newton Annual Cup, Upper pound Sankey Canal (20pegs)
Sunday 2-6-19.

1. Eddie Cook (Warrington), peg 7, 21-15-0, bream on pole and pellet

2. Mark Brown (Newton-le-Willows AA), peg 9, 19-2-0, tench and bream on pole and pellet

3. Ray Roughley (St Helens), peg 13, 12-2-8, bream and eels on pole and worm

4. Ian Alexander (Burt Baits), peg 17, 6-4-8, bream and tench on method feeder

Tuesday 28-5-19, evening members sweepstake, White door dam (Beech pool) 19 pegs.

  • 1st Steve Lacey (St Helens) peg 1 with carp and skimmers to pole for 18-2-0.
  • 2nd Mick Collins (Newton le W) peg 14 with carp and silvers to pole for 16-12-0.
  • 3rd, Ken Broomfield, (Ormskirk) peg 3 with carp and Silver fish to pole for 9-7-0.

The Disabled & Over Sixties Members Weekly Match, White Door Dam, (20pegs) 30/5/19

Oak Pool,
1st John Boy Howard, (St Helens) peg 3 with silver fish to pole for 13-13-0.
2nd Stan Roberts (Ashton IN Mfield) peg 1 with silver fish to pole for 9-12-0.
3rd Mike Casey (Newton le W) peg 21 with carp and silvers to pole for 8-12-0.

Beech Pool,
1st, Eddie Cook,(Warrington) peg 6 with Skimmers and roach to pole for 8-11-0.
2nd Mick Collins (Newton le W) peg 10 with carp and skimmers to pole for 8-8-0.
3rd, Mark Sanders (Leigh) peg 12 with skimmers and roach to pole for 6-9-0.

The Fred Garner committee invitation Trophy.
Sunday 26th May Yewtree reservoir.

  • 1st Eddie Marcroft( Golborne tackle &bait) peg 21 with carp tench and silvers for 14 10 0.
  • 2nd John Austin (Gortini pole floats) peg 24 with carp, bream and silvers to pole and tip for 13 3 0.
  • 3rd Eddie McLorie, (Newton le W) peg 1, with carp and silvers to pole for 12 1 0.
  • 4th Chad Maughan (Newton le W) peg 11 with bream to method feeder for 9 14 0.

Members sweepstake.
Havannah Flash result Sunday 26th May.

  • 1st John Mallet 13lb 2oz peg 17tench bream silver’s
  • 2nd Graham Sixsmith 12 lb peg 16 all silver’s
  • 3rd peg 15 Ray Roughly 7lb 10 oz.bream silvers.

The Disabled & Over Sixties members Weekly Match, Haydock Park Farm, (20 pegs) Thursday 23rd May.

Cow hay Dam,

  • 1st Eddie Marcroft, (Golborne Tackle & Bait) peg 16 with a roach and rudd to pole for 11-3-0.
  • 2nd Jimmy Corkish,, (St Helens) peg 14 with all roach and rudd to pole for 7-7-0.

The Lagoon,

  • 1st Bill Holden, (Golborne) peg 11 with chub and skimmers to pole for 13 8-0.
  • 2nd Pidge Goalen (Ashton in Mfield) peg 6 with carp and tench to pole for 12-12-0.

The Tuesday evening members Sweepstake, White door Dam, Beech Pool.(15 pegs). 21/5/19

  • 1st Mark Molyneux, (Golborne Tackle & Bait) peg 11 with Carp and skimmers to pole for 10-7-0. 
  • 2nd Geoff Holden (Newton le W) peg 1 with carp and silvers to pole for 10-0-0.
  • 3rd Mick Collins, (Newton le Willows) with skimmers and roach to pole for 6-12-0.

The Moathouse Fisheries, Ron Hassall Invitational Annual Trophy. (15 pegs).
Sunday 19th May, Mallard Pool.

  • 1st Eddie Marcroft (Golborne Tackle & Bait) peg 11with Carp, and roach to pole for 37-4-0.
  • 2nd Jackie Kirk, (Abram) peg 4 with Carp, skimmers and roach to pole for 15-9-8.
  • 3rd Ian Alexander (Burt Baits) peg 10 with carp and silver fish to pole for 12-15-0.
  • 4th Mark Brown, (Newton le Willows) peg 5 with carp and silvers to pole for 14-7-0.
  • On behalf of the association I would like to thank the owners Terry and Clare for once again, putting this match on in memory of the late Ron Hassall.

The Sunday Members Sweepstake, Sankey Canal Upper Pound, (20 pegs) 
Sunday 19-5-19.

  • 1st Bill Aston (Golborne) peg 13 with tench and silver fish to pole for 22-0-0.
  • 2nd Chris Grehan(Warrington) peg 11, with tench and silver fish to pole for 13-14-0.
  • 3rd Ray Roughly, (St Helens) peg 9 with tench and bream to pole for 13-8-0

White Door Dam Tuesday Evening members sweepstake, (Beech pool 15 pegs). Tuesday 14th May

  • 1st Steve Wood, (Golborne) peg 14, with carp and skimmers to pole for 29-6-0.
  • 2nd Mike Collins (Newton le W) peg 15 with carp and skimers to pole for 18-8-0.
  • 3rd Jack Abbot (Golborne) peg 12 with carp and silver fish to pole for 11-4-0.

These matches are every Tuesday evening while daylight permits. 5-pm draw.

The Disabled & Over Sixties Members Weekly Match, Yewtree Reservoir (20 pegs) 16/5/19

  • 1st Bill Aston (Golborne) peg 11 with small carp to pole and pellet for 18-8-0.
  • 2nd Paul Hill (Widnes) peg 24 with small carp to pole and bread for 17-14-0.
  • 3rd Mick Collins (Newton le W) peg 19 with carp and silver fish to pole for 12-5-0.
  • 4th Eddie Marcroft, (Golborne Tackle & Bait) peg 26 with carp, bream and rudd to pole for 11-10-0.

The Disabled & Over Sixties Members Weekly Match, Vulcan Res, (20 pegs). Thursday 9-5-19

  • 1st Chris Grehan, (Warrington) peg 10, with f1 carp and tench to pole for 32-0-0.
  • 2nd Bill Aston, (Golborne) peg 22 with f1 carp and silvers to pole for 19-8-0.
  • 3rd Mike Casey, (Newton le W) peg 25 with f1 carp to pole for 17-5-0.
  • 4th Dave Boyle, (Newton le W) peg 28 with f1 carp and silverfish to pole 14-5-0

The Disabled & Over Sixties Weekly Match, White Door Dam, (20 pegs), 
Thursday 2-5-19 

Beech Pool,
1st Chris Grehan, (Warrington) peg 10 with carp and silvers to pole for 16-8-0.
2nd, Bill Aston, (Golborne) peg 25 with all silvers to pole for 14-10-0.
3rd John Boy Howard, (St Helens) peg 12 with all silver fish to pole for 13-12-0.

Oak Pool,
1st Billy Holden (Terry’s Tackle) peg 30, with carp and silvers to pole for 14-1-0.
2nd Paul Hill (Widnes) peg 3 with carp and skimmers to pole for 13-8-0.
3rd Dave Boyle, (Newton le Willows) peg 32, with carp and silvers for 12-1-0.

Newton le Willows A Asc Monastery dam, Tuesday, 30-4-19.

1st Ernie Hankinson, (St Helens) peg 30 with skimmers and roach for 11-9-0.
2nd Lee Scoops Cooper, (Haydock) peg 26 with skimmers and roach for 6-13-0.
Next Monastery Dam match is next Tuesday 7th May, 9am draw at the Gate in Gerrards Lane.

The Disabled & Over Sixties Members weekly match, Haydock pk farm. (20 pegs).
Thursday 25th April.

  • The Lagoon,
  • 1st, John Boy Howard,(St Helens) peg 3 with roach, rudd and skimmers to pole for 11-13-0.
  • 2nd Jim Corkish,(St Helens) peg 1 with roach and skimmers to pole for 9 3-0.
  • Cow Hay Dam,
  • 1st Bill Aston (Golborne) peg 12 with roach and skimmers to pole for 11-12-0.
  • 2nd Chris Grehan (Warrington) peg 16 with roach and skimmers to pole for 8-3-0.

Newton le Willows A Asc Monastery dam Tuesday sweepstake, 23-4-19

  • 1st Ernie Hankinson, (St Helens) peg 35 with silvers and bream to tip for 11-13-0.
  • 2nd Tim Griffiths,(Ashton in Makerfield) peg 25 with silver fish to pole for 6-3-0.

Tuesday 16th April, Newton AA Monastery Dam. 
And the next 3 Tuesdays 9-00am draw Gerrards Lane Gate.

  • 1st Lee Cooper, (Haydock) peg 25, with skimmers for 7-3-0.
  • 2nd Graham Sixsmith (St Helens) peg 33 with skimmers for 5-5-0.
  • Ian Wilson (Newton le W) with skimmers for 4-5-0.

The Disabled & Over Sixties Members Weekly Match, Yewtree Reservoir (20 pegs). 18/4/19

  • 1st Bill Aston (Golborne) with carp to paste for 20-11-0.
  • 2nd Chris Grehan, (Warrington) peg 1 with carp and silvers to worm for 16-3-0.
  • 3rd Jeff Holden,(Newton le W) peg 9 with carp and silvers to pellet for 13-8-0.
  • 4th Eddie Marcroft, (Golborne Tackle & Bait) peg 11 with carp and silvers for 11-11-0.

The Disabled & Over Sixties Members Weekly Match,Vulcan Res,(20 pegs). 11/4/19

  • 1st, Chris Grehan, (Warrington) peg 9 with bream carp and tench to pole for 17-7-0.
  • 2nd Eddie Cook, (Warrington) peg 7 with carp, tench and roach to pole for 16-11-0.
  • 3rd Norman Williams, (Ashton-in Makerfield) peg 21 with tech and carp to pole 12-0-0.
  • 4th Stan Roberts Ashton In Mfield) with all roach to pole and caster for 8-4-0.

The Disabled & Over Sixties Members Weekly Match White Door Dam.(20 pegs). 4/4/19

Oak Pool,

  • 1st Chris Grehan, (Warrington) peg 2 with carp and skimmers for 17-4-0.
  • 2nd Mick Collins, (Newton le W) peg 5 with carp and silvers for 12-8-0.
  • 3rd Jimmy Corkish, (St Helens) peg 33 with skimmers and roach for 4-14-0.

Beech pool,

  • 1st John, Boy, Howard, (St Helens) peg 14 with silvers for 8-4-0.
  • 2nd Mark Sanders, (Leigh) peg 10 with silver fish for 7-3-0.
  • 3rd Mike Casey (Newton le Willows) peg 21 with all silver fish for 7-0-0.

The Disabled & Over Sixties Members Weekly Match Haydock Park Farm,(20 pegs). 28/3/19

The Lagoon,

  • 1st Jimmy Corkish (St Helens) peg 14 with a fine net of roach to pole for 10-10-0.
  • 2nd Jeff Holden, (Newton le W) peg 11 with a nice common and silvers for 9-12-0.
  • 3rdEddie Cook,(Warrington) peg 15 with tench, roach and skimmers for 7-3-0.

Cow Hay Dam.

  • 1st Stan Roberts, (Ashton in Mfield) peg 3 with over a 100 silvers for 7-0-0.
  • 2nd John Wheeler, (Newton le W) peg 6 with skimmers to pole for 3-2-0.
  • 3rd Chris Grehan, (Warrington) peg 4 with roach to pole for 2-13-0.

Havannah Flash Club Match 24/3/19

  • 1st- Ian Wilson, Peg 18, 5lb 7oz, roach, bream and skimmers caught on pinkies and maggots.
  • 2nd – Chris Graham, Peg 11, 2lb 7oz, Skimmers and Roach caught on pinkies and maggots.
  • 3rd – Tony Smith, Peg 24, 2lb 5oz, total mixed bag caught on pinkies and maggots.
  • 4th – John Austin, Peg 25, 1lb 7oz, Roach and skimmers caught on pinkies and
    maggots

The Disabled & Over Sixties Members Weekly Match, Yewtree Reservoir, (18 pegs). 21/3/19

  • 1st Eddie Marcroft, Golborne Tackle & Bait, peg 21 with carp and silver fish to pole for 13-14-0.
  • 2nd Mike Casey, (Newton le W) peg 23 with carp and silver fish to pole for 13-6-0.
  • 3rd Pidge Golen, (Haydock) peg 2 with carp and silver fish to pole for 12-14-0.
  • 4th dead heat, Jimmy Corkish and Chris Grehan, with bream carp and silvers for 12-10-0.

National Team Fundraiser Upper Pound Sankey Canal 17/3/19

  • 1. Paul Kennils (Runcorn), peg 4, 12-0-0, all roach on pole and maggot or caster
  • 2. Mick Rogers (Haydock), peg 5, 8-12-0, roach on pole and maggot
  • 3. Ray Roughley (St. Helens), peg 6, 7-2-0, roach on pole and caster
  • 4. Chris Grehan (Warrington), peg 7, 6-10-0, roach on pole and caster

The Disabled & Over 60s members weekly match,
Vulcan Res, 14 3 19.

  • 1st Eddie Cook (Warrington) peg 25 with f1carp to tip for 18- 11-0.
  • 2nd JImmy Corkish (St Helens) peg 22 with f1 carp to tip for 16-5-0.
  • 3rd Paul Hill (Widnes) peg 24 f1 carp to tip for 16-4-0.
  • 4th Billy Holden (Golborne) peg 10 with f1 carp to tip for 12- 8-0.


The Disabled & Over Sixties Weekly Match, White Door Dam, (12 pegs), 8-3-19.
Oak and Beech pools.

  • Beech pool,
  • 1st John Easton,(Ince Blundle) peg 16 with carp skimmers and roach to pole for 27-8-0.
  • 2nd Jimmy Corkish (St Helens) peg 12 with skimmers and roach to pole for 12-6-0.
  • Oak Pool,
  • 1st, Billy Holden, (Golborne) peg 4 with skimmers and roach to pole for 8-2-0.
  • 2nd Mike Casey Newton le W) peg 2 with skimmers and roach to pole for 5-4-0.

The Disabled & Over Sixties Members weekly match, The Lagoon, (12 pegs). 28/2/18

  • 1st Dave Boyle (Newton le W) peg 4, with carp and skimmers to pole for 7-6-0.
  • 2nd Mike Casey (Newton le W) peg 7, with chub and roach to pole for 6-11-0.
  • 3rd Jimmy Corkish, (St Helens) peg 10 with skivers to pole for 5-10-0.
  • 4th Bernie Breeze, (St Helens) peg 5 with silvers and tench for 4-1-0.

Havannah flash sweepstake, Sun, 24th Feb. 15 pegs.

  • 1st John Austin, peg 24 with silvers to pole for 3 lb 9oz.
  • 2nd Chris Grehan, peg 1 with a tench and roach for 3lb 8oz.
  • 3rd Ernie Hankinson peg 25, with silvers for 1lb 9oz.
  • 4th, Ian Wilson, peg 26 with silvers for 1lb 8oz.


The Disabled & Over Sixties Members Weekly Match, Yewtree Res, (15 pegs). 21/2/19

  • 1st Mike Casey (Newton le W) peg 24 with small carp to pole and caster for 30-2-0.
  • 2nd Jimmy Corkish, (St Helens) peg 26 with carp/bream to tip for 16-5-0.
  • 3rd Bernie Breeze, (St Helens) peg 1 with carp/bream to tip for 14-10-0.
  • 4th Eddie Cook, (Warrington) peg 13, with carp/Bream, to tip for 8-4-0.

Havannah flash match. Sunday 17th Feb.

  • 1st Ernie Hankison, peg 1,with 4 14 0.
  • 2nd Mark Brown, peg 7. With 2 0 0.
  • 3rd Lee Cooper, peg 5 with 1 12 0.

The Disabled & Over Sixties Weekly Members Match, (15 pegs) . 14/2/19 Vulcan Res.

  • 1st Paul Hill (Widnes) peg 18, with f1 carp and carp to tip for 32-8-0.
  • 2nd Dave Boyle, (Newton le W) peg 7 with f1 carp to pole and worm for 10-9-0.
  • 3rd Jimmy Corkish (St Helens) peg 10 with f1 carp and silvers to pole for 8-14-0.
  • 4th Eddie Cook (Warrington) peg 22 with f1 carp and skimmers to pole for 7-12-0.

10/02/19 results from the Havannah Flash match

  • 1st joint Ian Alexander ( Tom Hardy floats ) peg 1 … 1lb 13oz ( roach and skimmers on pole and pinkie )
  • 1st joint Tony Smith ( Haydock ) peg 8 … 1lb 13oz ( skimmers on pole worm/pinkie )
  • 2nd Paul Hill ( newton ) peg 2 … 8oz ( silvers on pole and pinkie )
  • 3rd joint John Austin ( Liverpool ) … peg 3… 7oz ( silvers on pole and pinkie )
  • 3rd joint Jimmy Corkish ( st Helens ) .. peg 28… 7oz ( silvers on pole and pinkie )

Disabled and over sixties
Weekly Members Match, 07/02/19 Whitedoor Dam

  • Only three hardy souls braved the ferocious weather this on this mornings disabled & Over sixties match at White door dam.
  • 1st Paul hill (Widnes) peg 1 with skimmers and roach to tip for 4-14-0.
  • 2nd Eddie Cook,(Warrington) peg 8 after loosing 7 carp, put one in the net for 3-12-0.
  • 3rd, Jeff Holden, (Newton le W) peg 6 with perch to pole for 1-0-0.

Havannah Flash 27/1/18, abandoned after 2 hours, unsafe due to high wind.

  • 1st Chris Grehan ( Warrington ). .. peg 3 … 2lb 12oz … all silvers pole and pinkie 
  • 2nd Ian Alexander ( Tom Hardy floats ) . .. peg 4 …. 2lb 4oz. … all silvers pole and pinkie 
  • 3rd Ray Roughley ( newton le willows ) … peg 2 …. 12oz … all silvers pole and big red maggots 
  • 4th Jimmy Corkish ( st Helens ).. peg 12 …. 8oz. .. silvers on tip&pole

Wind gusts got to high. . Tackle flying everywhere

The Disabled & Over Sixties Weekly Members Match, Yewtree Reservoir, (12 pegs).

  • 1st Jeff Holden, (Newton le W) peg 9, with small carp to pole for 5-10-0.
  • 2nd Mike Casey (Newton le W) peg 1 with bream and bits to pole for 5-7-0.
  • 3rd, Chris Grehan (Warrington) peg 24 with carp to pole for 3-1-0.

Havannah flash Match Sunday 20/01/19 18 pegs

  • 1st Ian Alexander ( Tom Hardy floats ) peg 10 .. 6lb 2oz ( all silvers pole and pinkie )
  • 2nd Ray Roughley ( newton le willows ) peg 2 …. 4lb 4oz ( all silvers caster and worm on pole )
  • 3rd Chris Grehan ( Warrington ) peg 13 …. 3lb 14oz ( all silvers pole and pinkie )
  • 4th John Mcculloch ( Haydock ) peg 11 …. 3lb 4oz ( all silvers pole and pinkie )

The Disabled & Over Sixties Weekly Match, Vulcan Reservoir.
Thursday 17th January.

  • 1st Paul Hill, (Widnes) peg 7, with carp to tip for 11-8-0.
  • 2nd Dave Boyle, (Newton le W) peg 24 with a f1 carp to tip for 2-14-0.
  • 3rd Chad Maughan, Newton le W) peg 18 with f1 carp to tip for 2-11-0.

The Disabled & Over Sixties Members Weekly Match, White door dam, (Oak Pool) 
10-1-19

  • 1st Mike Casey, (Newton le W) peg 4 with carp and skimmers to pole for 6-6-0.
  • 2nd Eddie Cook,(Warrington) peg 2 with skimmers and roach to pole for 5-12-0.
  • 3rd Jimmy Corkish, (St Helens) peg 5 with roach and perch to pole for 2-0-0.
  • 4th Eddie Marcroft (Golborne Tackle & Bait) peg 6 with perch and roach to pole for 1-15-0.
  • It was very hard fishing today due to the weather which is reflected in the poor weights.

The Disabled & Over Sixties Members Weekly Match,
The Lagoon, Thursday 3rd January 2019 (10 pegs).


1st Dave Boyle, (Newton le W) peg 4 with carp and Chub to pole for 8-1-0.
2nd, Chris Grehan,(Warrington) peg 7 with skimmers and roach to pole for 2-8-0.
3rd, Bernie Breeze, (St Helens) peg 3 with skimmers and roach to pole for 2-6-0.

Members Sweepstake Sunday 30th December, Havannah Flash, (15 pegs).


1st Chris Grehan (Warrington) peg 25 with roach and skimmers to pole for 4-12-0.
2nd John Austin (Huyton) peg 26 with roach and skimmers to pole for 3-14-0.
3rd Lee Cooper (Haydock) peg 16 with silver fish to pole for 3-1-0.
4th Paul Lucas (St Helens) peg 23 with silver fish to pole for 2-14-0

20/12/18 The Disabled & Over Sixties Members Weekly Match, Yewtree Reservoir, (12 pegs).


1st Mike Casey, (Newton le Willows) peg 9 with carp, roach and bream to pole and maggot for 31-15-0.
2nd Chris Grehan,(Warrington) peg 15 with carp, roach and bream to pole and worm for 10-7-0.
3rd Bernie Breeze (St Helens) peg 12 with carp skimmers and roach to pole and maggot for 7-10-0.
4th Jimmy Corkish (St Helens) peg 1 with bream and roach to pole and pinky for 7-4-0.

Really good weights for this time of year. Stunning bag for the winner Mike though.

16/12/18 results from Havannah flash

18 pegs

1st Paul Hill ( newton ) peg 13… 5lb 6oz ( silvers on pole and pinkie )
2nd Ian Alexander ( TH Floats ) peg 25 … 3lb 15oz ( silvers on pole and pinkie )
3rd Nigel Letford ( Browning ) peg 16 .. 3lb 4oz ( silvers on pole and pinkie )
4th Kevin Greatrex ( newton ) peg 22 … 3lb 3oz ( silvers on pole and pinkie )

Newton-le-willows AA National Team Open Sunday 9th December 
 Sankey Canal (20 pegs):

1. Ian Alexander (Oldham), peg 3, 6-5-0, roach and perch on pole and pinkie

2. Mick Rogers (Haydock), peg 10, 5-12-0, roach and perch on pole and pinkie

3. Mikey Wallwork (Newton-le-Willows), peg 2, 2-10-12, roach and perch on pole and pinkie

4. Ray Roughley (St Helens), peg 5, 1-10-0, roach and perch on pole and maggot

5. Mark Brown (Newton-le-Willows), peg 12, 1-4-8, roach and perch on pole and pinkie.

The Disabled & Over Sixties Members Weekly Match, White door dam, Beech Pool, (15 pegs).

1st Mike Casey, (Newton le W) peg 2 with carp and roach to pole and maggot for 15-3-0

2nd Chris Grehan, (Warrington) peg 9 with carp and roach to pole and worm for 9-6-0.

3rd Eddie Marcroft ( Golborne Tackle & Bait) peg 6 with all roach to pole and caster for 8-3-0.

4th Paul Hill (Widnes) peg 5 with carp and roach to pole and pellet for 7-15-0.

Havannah Flash 2/11/18

25 pegs

1st Ian Alexander peg 18 … 4lb 11oz ( silvers pole and pinkie )
2nd Chris Grehan peg 28 … 3lb 12oz ( silvers pole and punch bread )
3rd Tony Smith peg 16 …. 3lb 6oz ( silvers pole and pinkie )
4th Paul Hill peg 8 … 2lb 15oz ( silvers pole and pinkie )

29/11/18 The Disabled & Over Sixties Members Weekly Match, Haydock Park Farm, (20 pegs).


Cow Hay Dam,
1st Dave Boyle, (Newton le W) peg 6 with carp to pole and worm for 26-13-0.
2nd Mike Casey, (Newton le W) peg 7 with carp and silvers to pole for 9-5-0.
3rd Chris Grehan, (Warrington) peg 9 with skimmers and roach to pole for 6-2-0.
The Lagoon,
1st, Paul Hill (Widnes) peg 1 with carp and chub to pole for 18-12-0.
2nd Jimmy Corkish, (St Helens) peg 5 with carp and silvers to pole for 16-2-0.
3rd Billy Holden (Golborne) peg 2 with carp and silver fish to pole for 11-14-0.

Some really good weights for this time of the year and the conditions today.

 

The National Team Sunday open Sweepstake (fortnightly)
Sunday 25th November, (20 pegs).

1. Mark Brown (Newton-le-Willows AA), peg 12, 4-3-0, roach, rudd and perch on pole and pinkie.

2. Terry Speakman (Lowton), peg 8, 2-14-4, roach on waggler and punched bread.

3. Nick Isherwood (Colmic), peg 20, 2-10-12, roach and perch on pole and worm or punched bread.

4. Ian Alexander (Oldham), peg 7, 2-10-0, roach on pole and pinkie. 
Next sweeps on Canal is Sunday 9th December, 9-00 am draw.

 

The Disabled & Over Sixties Members Weekly match, Yewtree Res, (15 pegs) Thursday 22-11-18.

1st Eddie Cook (Warrington) peg 9 with carp, bream and roach to pole and tip for 16-6-0.
2nd Jimmy Corkish, (St Helens) peg 7 with carp and roach to pole for 11-1-0.
3rd Dave Boyle, (Newton le W), Peg 16 with a single carp to tip for 10-15-0.
4th Mally Wright, (Whiston) peg 1 with carp and skimmer to pole for 10-3-0.

 

Havannah Flash 18/11/18

Today’s match on Havannah flash 18th November

22 pegs

1st Ian Alexander ( Oldham ) peg 26 10lb 0oz all roach and skimmers. . Pole and pinkies 
2nd Jimmy Corkish ( St Helens ) peg 16 5lb 15oz all roach and skimmers. . Pole and pinkies
3rd Kevin Greatrex ( Newton le Willows ) peg 27 3lb 7oz 8drammes all roach and skimmers. Pole and big maggot
4th Mark Brown ( newton le willows ) peg 18 3lb 5oz 8drammes. . all roach and skimmers. . Pole and pinkies

 

The Disabled and Over Sixties Members Weekly Match, Vulcan Reservoir, (15 pegs), 15/11/18

1st Dave Boyle (Newton le Willows) 17, with f1 carp to method for 15-5-0.
2nd Paul Hill (Widnes) peg 24 with f1 carp to tip and method for 14-13-0.
3rd Mike Casey, (Newton le Willows) peg 9, with f1 carp to pole and pellet for 14-2-0
4th Bill Holden (Golborne) peg 18, with f1 carp to tip and method for 9-7-0.

 

National team open fundraiser Sweepstake, Sankey canal Upper pound 11/11/18

(20 pegs)
1. Mark Brown (Newton-le-Willows), peg 13, 8-4-8, roach, rudd and perch on pole and pinkie (120 fish)
2. Ian Wilson (Newton-le-Willows), peg 5, 4-7-0, roach, rudd and perch on pole and maggot
3. Bob Campbell (Warrington), peg 8, 4-0-0, roach on pole and punched bread
4. Chris Grehan (Warrington), peg 15, 3-7-0, roach and perch on pole and maggot

46076535_10215060903729256_3507416619154407424_n

Havannah Flash 4/11/18

Newton-Le-Willows members only.

1st Ian Alexander ( oldham ) peg 17 … 9lb 8oz ( all roach &;skimmers on pole with pinky/squatt )

2nd Ray Roughley ( newton ), peg 26 … 6lb 0oz ( all roach &;skimmers on pole and big maggot )
3rd Nigel Letford ( st Helens ) peg 16 …. 5lb 0oz ( all roach and skimmers punch bread and pinkies )
4th Chris Grehan ( warrington ) peg 18 …. 3lb 6oz ( all roach and skimmers on punch bread )Me! single perch and 2 roach, DNW.

45437242_10215013587426378_4831826194976473088_n.jpg

 

Newton le Willows A Asc Match fishing news 1-11-18.

Newton le Willows AAsc Sweepstake Sunday 28th October ( Sankey canal ) (25 pegs )
1st Billy Aston peg 32 … 3lb 7oz 8drammes
2nd Nick Isherwood peg 11 … 3lb 3oz 0 drammes
3rd Ian Alexander peg 3 … 3lb 0oz 0drammes
4th Mick Rodgers peg 34 … 2lb 10oz 8drammes
After 2 nights of hard frosts weights were expected to be low.. but nobody managed dry net.

The Disabled & Over Sixties Members Weekly Match Haydock Park Farm, (20 pegs).
Cow hay dam
1st Mike Casey, (Newton le Willows) peg 7 with 3 carp chub and skimmers for 21-11-0.
2nd Stan Roberts (Ashton in Makerfield) peg 1 with approx. 60 silvers for 3-14-0.
3rd Eddie Marcroft (Golborne Tackle & Bait) peg 5 with skimmers and roach for 2-9-0.
The water is gin clear but after stocking some 350lbs of roach I would have thought it would have fished.
The Lagoon,
1st Eddie Cook (Warrington) peg11 with chub and silvers for 12-1-0.
2nd Billy Kelly (Wigan) peg 14 with silver fish for 11-2-0.
3rd Chris Grehan (Warrington) peg 8 with sliver fish for 10-12-0.

The Newton le Willows A Asc Monastery Dam Weekly Sweepstakes,
Saturday 27th October.
1st Tim Griffiths, (ashton in Makerfield) peg 34 with roach and skimmers foir 3-8-0.
2nd Ernie Hankinson (St Helens) peg 37 with roach and skimmers for 2-4-0.
Tuesday 30th October,
1st,Tim Griffiths, (Ashton in Mfield) peg 28 with roach and skimmers for 5-1-0.
2nd, Dave Bolton, (St Helens) peg 32 with perch and roach for 2-0-0.
Unfortunately this was the last of the matches on here until we can find a volunteer to run them in the future.

45220883_2155887431109465_5760883206568017920_n

Mike Casey with 3 carp chub and skimmers for 21-11-0

 

28/11/18 Sankey Canal.
Newton-le-Willows AAsc ( Sankey canal )

25 pegs

1st Billy Aston peg 32 … 3lb 7oz 8 drammes
2nd Nick Isherwood peg 11 … 3lb 3oz 0 drammes
3rd Ian Alexander peg 3 … 3lb 0oz 0 drammes
4th Mick Rodgers peg 34 … 2lb 10oz 8 drammes

After 2 nights of hard frosts weights were expected to be low.. but nobody managed dry net.

The Disabled and over sixties members weekly match, White door dam, beech pool,

Thursday8th November.
1st Eddie Marcroft,(Golborne Tackle &bait) peg 13, with carp, roach and skimmers to pole for 20lbs 8oz 0drms.
2nd, Chris Grehan (Warrington) peg6, with carp and silvers to pole for 14 8 0.
3rd Jimmy Corkish, (St Helens) peg 11 with roach and skimmers to pole for 7 15 0.

eddieM

Advertisements